OCT. 6-14 2018
Days
234
hrs
18
min
20
sec
30

2018 Daily Event Schedule

To download a PDF of the 2018 Event Schedule click here

Saturday, October 6

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel and RV Parkmore...

1:30 - 5:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

Laser Light Show

6:00

Twilight Twinkle Glow™ presented by Albuquerque Journal

6:45

Opening Ceremonies

7:45

Laser Light Show

7:00

Mass Ascension, presented by Canon, more...

8:00

AfterGlow™ Fireworks Show presented by Sandia Resort & Casino

8:30 - 11:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

   

Sunday, October 7

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel and RV Parkmore...

1:30 - 5:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

Laser Light Show

6:00

Balloon Glow

7:00

Mass Ascension, more...

7:45

Laser Light Show

8:30 - 11:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

8:00

AfterGlow™ Fireworks Show presented by Sandia Resort & Casino

9:00

Fiesta of Wheels Car Show, located on north end of Launch Field

   

11:00

Balloon Fiesta Pin Trading (Group Tour Tent north end of Main Street)

   

Monday, October 8
Propane day presented by Airgas, an Air Liquide Company

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...

 

No events

6:30

Laser Light Show

   

7:00

Balloons Launch from Park

   

8:00

Competition Balloon Flying Begins

   

8:00 - 11:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Demonstrations

   

Tuesday, October 9
Coca-Cola Day

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...

 

No events

6:30

Laser Light Show

   

7:00

Balloons Launch from Park

   

8:00

Competition Balloon Flying Begins

   

8:00 - 11:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Demonstrations

   

Wednesday, October 10

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel and RV Parkmore...

 

No Events

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

Laser Light Show

   

7:00

Flight of the Nations Mass Ascension

   

8:00

Competition Balloon Flying Begins

   

8:30 - 11:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Demonstrations

   

Thursday, October 11
Kids' Day presented by KOB-TV

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...

1:30 - 5:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

6:30

Laser Light Show

6:00

Special Shape Glowdeo™

7:00

Special Shape Rodeo™ presented by Wells Fargo Bank

7:45

Laser Light Show

8:00

Competition Balloon Flying begins

8:00

AfterGlow™ Fireworks Show presented by Sandia Resort & Casino

8:30 - 11:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

   

Friday, October 12

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol, more...

1:30 - 5:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

6:30

Laser Light Show

6:00

Special Shape Glowdeo™

7:00

Special Shape Rodeo™ 

7:45

Laser Light Show

8:00

Competition Balloon Flying begins

8:00

AfterGlow™ Fireworks Show presented by Sandia Resort & Casino

8:30 - 11:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

   

Saturday, October 13

 

Morning Session

 

Evening Session

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel and RV Parkmore...

1:00 - 5:00

Music Fiesta

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

Laser Light Show

1:30 - 5:00 

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

7:00

Mass Ascension

6:00

Night Magic™ Glow presented by Canon

8:30 - 11:30

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Invitational

7:45

Laser Light Show

11:00

Balloon Fiesta Pin Trading (Group Tour Tent north end of Main Street)

8:00

AfterGlow™Fireworks Show presented by Sandia Resort & Casino

Sunday October 14

 

Morning Session

   

6:00

Dawn Patrol Show presented by Route 66 Casino Hotel and RV Parkmore...

   

6:30

Krispy Kreme Morning Glow

Laser Light Show

   

7:00

Farewell Mass Ascension

   

8:30 - 11:00

AIBF Chainsaw Carving Q & A

   
 
 
 
 
 

*AfterGlow™ times may change due to field/weather conditions
** North end of Launch Field for the pin trading